News

The Game Awards 2020: List of nominees out

Fans can head to the official website of The Game Awards 2020 to start voting for their favorite games. Let’s take a look at all the nominations for The Game Awards 2020 here.

Geoff Keighley, host of The Game Awards 2020 has announced the nominees gunning for the awards across multiple categories. As part of the announcement, the award show also opened up all the categories for voting. Fans can head to the official website of The Game Awards 2020 to start voting for their favorite games. Keighley also noted that the award show is set to take place on December 10 (11 in India) in a live stream. Skimming through the nominations, we noted that “The Last of Us Part II” got the most nominations (10 nominations). In addition, Raji, one of the most popular indie games from India is also competing for the “Best Debut Game”. Let’s take a look at all the nominations for The Game Awards 2020 here.

The Game Awards 2020 nominations, details

Game of the Year

Animal Crossing: New Horizons - Nintendo

Doom Eternal - ID Software/Bethesda

Final Fantasy VII Remake - Square Enix

Ghost of Tsushima - Sucker Punch/SIE (Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Hades - Supergiant Games

The Last of Us Part 2 - Naughty Dog/SIE

The Game Awards 2020 Game of the year

Best Game Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake - Square Enix

Ghosts of Tsushima - Sucker Punch/SIE

Hades - Supergiant Games

Half-Life: Alyx - Valve

The Last of Us Part 2 - Naughty Dog/SIE

Best Narrative

13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim - George Kamitani

Final Fantasy VII Remake - Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki, and Sachie Hirano

Ghosts of Tsushima - Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos

Hades - Greg Kasavin

The Last of Us Part 2 - Neil Druckmann and Halley Gross

Best Art Direction

Final Fantasy VII Remake - Square Enix

Ghosts of Tsushima - Sucker Punch/SIE

Hades - Supergiant Games

Ori and the Will of the Wisps - Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

The Last of Us Part 2 - Naughty Dog/SIE

Best Score and Music

Doom Eternal - Mick Gordon

Final Fantasy VII Remake - Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu and Mitsuto Suzuki

Hades - Darren Korb

Ori and the Will of the Wisps - Gareth Coker

The Last of Us Part 2 - Gustavo Santaolalla, Additional Music by Mac Quayle

Best Audio Design

Doom Eternal - D Software/Bethesda

Half-Life: Alyx - Valve

Ghosts of Tsushima - Sucker Punch/SIE

Resident Evil 3 - Capcom

The Last of Us Part 2 - Naughty Dog/SIE

Best Performance

Ashley Johnson - Ellie, The Last of Us Part 2

Laura Bailey - Abby, The Last of Us Part 2

Daisuke Tsuji - Jin, Ghost of Tsushima

Logan Cunningham - Hades, Hades

Nadji Jeterm - Miles Morales, Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for impact

If Found... - Dreamfeel

Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition - Cardboard Computer

Spiritfarer - Thunder Lotus Games

Tell Me Why - Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios

Through Darkest of Times - Paintbucket Games

Best ongoing Game

Apex Legends - Respawn/EA

Destiny 2 - Bungie

Call of Duty: Warzone - Infinity Ward/Activision

Fortnite - Epic Games

No Man's Sky - Hello Games

Best Indie Game

Carrion - Phobia Games/Devolver

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout - Mediatonic/Devolver

Hades - Supergiant Games

Spelunky 2 - Mossmouth LLC

Spiritfarer - Thunder Lotus Games

Best Mobile Game

The Game Awards 2020 Best mobile game

Among Us - Innersloth

Call of Duty Mobile - Timi Studios/Activision

Genshin Impact -Mihoyo

Legends of Runeterra - Riot Games

Pokemon Cafe Mix - Genius Sonority

Best Community Support Game

Apex Legends - Respawn/EA

Destiny 2 - Bungie

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout - Mediatonic/Devolver

Fortnite - Epic Games

No Man's Sky - Hello Games

Valorant - Riot Games

Best VR/AR Game

Dreams - Media Molecule/SIE

Half-Life: Alyx - Valve

Marvel's Iron Man VR - Camouflaj/SIE

Star Wars: Squadrons - Motive Studios/EA

The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners - Skydance Interactive

Innovation in Accessibility Game

Assassin's Creed Valhalla - Ubisoft Montreal

Grounded - Obsidian Entertainment

Hyperdot - Tribe Games

The Last of Us Part 2 - Naughty Dog/SIE

Watch Dogs Legion - Ubisoft Toronto

Best Action Game

The Game Awards 2020 Best action game

Doom Eternal - ID Software/Bethesda

Hades - Supergiant Games

Half-Life: Alyx - Valve

Nioh 2 - Team Ninja

Streets of Rage 4 - Dotemu

Best Action/Adventure Game

Assassin's Creed Valhalla - Ubisoft Montreal

Ghosts of Tsushima - Sucker Punch/SIE

Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales Insomniac Games/SIE

Ori and the Will of the Wisps - Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order - Respawn/EA

The Last of Us Part 2 - Naughty Dog/SIE

Best Role-Playing Game

Final Fantasy VII Remake - Square Enix

Genshin Impact - Mihoyo

Persona 5 Royal - Atlus/P Studio/Sega

Wasteland 3 - Inxile/Deep Silver

Yakuza: Like a Dragon - Ryu Ga Gotoku/Sega

Best Fighting Game

Granblue Fantasy: Versus - Arc System Works/Cygames/Xseed

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate - Netherrealm Studios/WB Games

Street Fighter V: Champion Edition - Dimps/Capcom

One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows - Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[CL-R] - French Bread/Arc System Works/Aksys

Best Family Game

The Game Awards 2020 Best family game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons- Nintendo

Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time- Toys for Bob/Activision

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout - Mediatonic/Devolver

Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit - Velan Studios/Nintendo

Minecraft Dungeons - Mojang/Double Eleven/Xbox Game Studios

Paper Mario: The Origami King - Intelligent Systems/Nintendo

Best Sim/Strategy Game

Crusader Kings 3 - Paradox Development Studio/Paradox

Desperados 3 - Mimimi Games/Thqn

Gears Tactics - Splash Damage/The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios

Microsoft Flight Simulator - Asobo/Xbox Game Studios

XCOM: Chimera Squad - Firaxis/2k

Best Sports/Racing Game

Dirt 5 - Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters

F1 2020 - Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters

FIFA 21 - EA Vancouver/EA Sports

NBA 2K21 - Visual Concepts/2K

Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1+2 - Vicarious Visions/Activision

Best Multiplayer Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons - Nintendo

Among Us - Innersloth

Call of Duty: Warzone - Infinity Ward/Activision

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout - Mediatonic/Devolver

Valorant - Riot Games

Content Creator of the Year

Alanah Pearce

Jay Ann Lopez

Nickmercs

Timthetatman

Valkyrae

Best Debut Game

The Game Awards 2020 Best debut game

Carrion - Phobia Games/Devolver

Mortal ShellCold Symmetry/Playstack

Raji: An Ancient Epic - Nodding Head Games

Roki - Polygon Treehouse

Phasmophobia - Kinetic Games

Best Esports Athlete

The Game Awards 2020 Best esports athelete

Ian "Crimsix" Porter - Call of Duty

Heo "Showmaker" Su - League of Legends

Kim "Canyon" Geon-Bu - League of Legends

Anthony "Shotzzy" Cuevas-Castro - Call of Duty

Matthieu "Zywoo" Herbaut - CSGO

Best Esports Coach

Danny "Zonic" Sorensen - CSGO

Dae-Hee "Crusty" Park - OWL

Fabian "Grabbz" Lohmann - LOL

Lee "Zefa" Jae-Min - LOL

Raymond "Rambo" Lussier - COD

Best Esports Event

Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals - CSGO

Call of Duty League Championship 2020 - Call of Duty

IEM Katowice 2020 - CSGO

League of Legends World Championship 2020 - League of Legends

Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 - Overwatch

Best Esports Game

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare - Infinity Ward/Activision

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive - Valve

Fortnite - Epic Games

League of Legends - Riot Games

Valorant - Riot Games

Best Esports Host

The Game Awards 2020 Best esports host

Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez

Alex "Machine" Richardson

Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere

James "Dash" Patterson

Jorien "Sheever" Van der Heijden

Best Esports Team

Damwon Gaming

Dallas Empire

G2 Esports

San Francisco Shock

Team Secret